Privacy Policy

Effective starting: May 25, 2018

What this Policy Covers

Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect information about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information. This policy is intended to help you understand:

What this Policy Covers
Definitions
What Information We Collect
Information You Provide
Information We Collect When You Use Our Services
Legal bases for processing (for EEA and Brazilian users)
How We Use Your Information
How We Share Information
Service Providers
Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights
Business Transfers
With Your Consent
Security
International Data Transfers
Data Retention
Your Data Protection Rights Under the GDPR
Your Data Protection Rights Under the LGPD
Third Party Links and Services
Our Policy Toward Children
Contact Us

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

Definitions

  • Account means an account, which we create on our Websites for Your use of our Cloud Services.
  • Cloud Services mean web spelling and grammar checking services provided via cloud-based versions of WebSpellChecker Products.
  • GDPR means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
  • LGPD means Brazilian Data Protection Law (As amended by Law No. 13,853/2019).
  • Personal Data means any information that can be used to identify a natural person. 
  • Products mean WebSpellChecker products, designed to provide the services, described on the official WebSpellChecker site (https://webspellchecker.com/ ).
  • Services means any action of WebSpellChecker required for provision of Products including server and cloud solutions, technical support services, as well as provision of access to the Websites.
  • Websites mean collectively the sites that WebSpellChecker operates under the following domains and its sub-domains, namely: *webspellchecker.com, *webspellchecker.net; *scayt.com; *wproofreader.com.

What Information We Collect

We collect Personal Data such as your first and last name, email, and telephone number as further described below.

Information You Provide

We collect information about you when you sign up for the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.

Account and Profile Information

  • Account Registration. When you register to use our Services by establishing an Account, we will collect Personal Data as necessary to offer and fulfill the Services you request.  Depending on the Services you choose, we may require you to provide us with your name, telephone number, email address to establish an Account.
  • Payment Information. We use third-party service providers (PayPal and Stripe) to manage credit card processing.  The privacy policy of PayPal® will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal® website and the privacy policy of Stripe will apply when you select Stripe as a payment option.

Information You Provide Through Our Support Channels

Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide your contact information.

Other Submissions

Upon receiving your permission, we may collect other data through our Website or as you participate in any interactive features of the Services, participate in a survey, promotion, request customer support, communicate with us via third party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us.

Information We Collect When You Use Our Services

Information Collected via Web Logs

In case of your use of our Websites, we gather information that includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, and system configuration information.

Information Collected via Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies are small data files collected by your browser and stored on your hard drive or in device memory. 

You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Websites or Cloud Services. To find out more about how we use cookies and how to manage your cookie preferences please see our Cookies Policy.

Web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”) are electronic images that may be used in our Websites or in emails that help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon. Web beacons do not collect any Personal Data.

Javascript, e-tags, “flash cookies”, and HTML5 local storage to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. Many browsers include their own management tools for removing HTML5 local storage objects. To manage “flash cookies” please click here.

How We Use Your Information

  • To provide the Services. We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate and maintain the Services.
  • To communicate with you about the Services. We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of expirations of Services or Support Subscriptions or the License Terms (as both of the foregoing terms are defined in WebSpellChecker Software License Agreement or WebSpellChecker Terms of Services), responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service.  These communications are part of the Services and in most cases you cannot opt out of them.  If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.
  • To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services. With your consent we use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you. These communications are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you.  We also communicate with you about new product offers, promotions and contests. You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences within your Service account settings menu, or by contacting us at the address provided below.
  • To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights. Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in Brazil, we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU or Brazilian laws respectively.  The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place.  Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

How We Share Information

We will not share or disclose any of your Personal Data with third parties except as described in this Policy. We do not sell your Personal Data. We do not share Personal Data about you with third parties for their marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission.

Service Providers

We may provide access to or share your information with select third parties who perform services on our behalf. These third parties provide a variety of services to us, including without limitation billing, sales, marketing, provision of content and features, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, data storage, hosting, security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and legal services.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights

We may disclose your Information (including your Personal Data) to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) to protect us, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Business Transfers

We may share or transfer your Information (including your Personal Data) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, a sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Data.

With Your Consent

We will share your Personal Data with third parties when we have your consent to do so.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data and take reasonable precautions to protect it. However, Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us, including Personal Data, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

We use industry-standard encryption to protect your data in transit. This is commonly referred to as transport layer security (“TLS”) or secure socket layer (“SSL”) technology. Once we receive your Personal Data, we protect it on our servers using a combination of technical, physical, and logical security safeguards.

Where Server Products are used, the responsibility of securing access to the data you store in the Server Products rests with you and not us. We strongly recommend that administrators of Server Products configure SSL to prevent interception of data transmitted over networks and to restrict access to the databases and other storage used to hold data.

In addition, we can’t guarantee that any incidentally-collected Personal Data you choose to store in Websites or Cloud Services are maintained at levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information.

International Data Transfers

We may transfer Personal Data to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your Personal Data to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We offer European Union Model Clauses, also known as Standard Contractual Clauses, to meet the adequacy and security requirements for our Customers that operate in the European Union, and other international transfers of Your Data. A copy of our Standard Data Processing Addendum (DPA), incorporating Model Clauses, is available here.

Your personal data may be transferred to our vendors, who assist us in provision of the Products and related services.

Data Retention

We retain Personal Data we collect from you as long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a Service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements) or until you request the deletion of your Personal Data in accordance with your data protection rights.

We may retain some of the information, just as much as necessary to prevent fraud and exercise our rights. In such a case we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing.

Your Data Protection Rights Under the GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the following data protection rights:

  • You have the right to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your Personal Data.
  • In addition, you can object to the processing of your Personal Data, ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Your Data Protection Rights Under the LGPD

If you are a resident of the Brazil, you have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request a confirmation whether any of your Personal Information is processed.
  • You have the right to request information about public and private entities with which we shared your Personal Data, if any. 
  • You have the right to access, correct, update, or request anonymization, blocking or deletion of your Personal Data.
  • If you need to transfer your Personal Data to another provider, we will provide you with such information in common electronic format.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you.
  • You can withdraw your consent to processing of your Personal Data at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Third Party Links and Services

Our Websites and Services contain links to third party websites such as social media websites, and also contain third party integrations. If you choose to use these websites or integrations, you may disclose your information not just to those third-parties, but also to their users and the public more generally depending on how their services function. Because these third party websites and services are not operated by WebSpellChecker, we are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal and other information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third party websites or services, and not this Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third-parties.

Our Policy Toward Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our Websites and Services are not designed for or directed at children and children under 13 are not permitted to use the Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13.  If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.  If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Data without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@webspellchecker.net.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in the law, our data collection and use practices, the features of our Services, or advances in technology. We will make the revised Policy accessible through the Services, so you should review the Policy periodically. If we make a significant change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice and we will seek your consent to the updated Policy in accordance with legal requirements. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy, you will need to stop using the Services and deactivate your account(s), as outlined above.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, including your requests to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at privacy@webspellchecker.net.